Funny Monkey Pics Biography
Welcome to PakEarn.com (Facebook Photo Posting Jobs)
Monkey: Hero of Our Time
"So, this is for the back of my book, is it? Well, I'm glad my fans finally formed a Facebook group and demanded an autobiography, as I for one am sick and tired of my ghostwriters, stylists and the hacks getting it wrong. OK, let's get this over with as quickly as possible. I've got a pedicure booked."
Learn all about Monkey, from his early years to his current superstardom, in this new, 100% official autobiography - ghostwritten by himself.
I found this for my sister in The Works. I am definitely one of her approved people at the moment as a consequence, I think. She's been a fan of Monkey since his debut into advertising in the ITV Digital ads, and she's particularly fond of his work in the PG Tips adverts. This is an excellent biography: funny and full of photographs of the monkey himself.
Oh monkey, you deluded little big head =) Well, hey, if Alexander of the compare the meerkat fame can do it, why shouldn't monkey write his own autobiography? I am a monkey fan in general, and my brother gave me this for Christmas. It seems to be his mission to give me (PG TIPS) monkey products as presents. As for the rest of the world, this will have really limited appeal, as you'd got to be a fan of monkey, the advertising star of PG Tips tea, to want to read this book. I use 'read' in the loosest sense, because this isn't long or indepth. There are lots of amusing and cute monkey photos, and the odd funny line. Long live Monkey!
p 39 - "Not only was I a gifted joke teller, but thanks to my boneless woollen body, I was also able to put my entire head inside my own mouth." How many biographies do you get to read that in?
The mantled howler monkey is a truly arboreal species, quadrupedally walking and climbing through the canopy or suspending themselves below branches, hanging by the arms and anchoring themselves with their long tail whilst feeding (3). They often cross open areas between forest patches on the ground and are able to swim (3). They are active during the day and sleep on horizontal tree branches at night (3). This species spends much of its time foraging on leaves, fruit and flowers (5). Like all members of the genus Alouatta, the mantled howler monkey has very large salivary glands, which help it to break down the tannins in the leaves before they reach the gut (6).
The mantled howler monkey lives in groups usually numbering between 10 to 20 individuals, in which a distinct social hierarchy exists. There is an alpha male who has priority access to receptive females within the group (3) (5). Females form the stable core within a group, very rarely leaving once established (5).
Breeding occurs throughout the year but births are more common in late December and January (3) (5). A single young is produced after a gestation period of around six months (5) (6). The newborn infant is licked and carried by the mother (3). As it ages, the infant begins to ride around on its mother’s back, grasping the base of her tail with its own (5). For the first four months of life the young monkey will not venture further than two meters away from its mother (3). Sexual maturity is reached at 36 months in females and 42 months in males (5).
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1), and listed under Appendix I of CITES (4). There are five subspecies: the Mexican howler monkey (A. p. mexicana) and the Azuero howler monkey (A. p. trabeata) are classified as Critically Endangered (CR), the Ecuadorian mantled howler monkey (A. p. aequatorialis) and the Coiba Island howler monkey (A. p. coibensis) are classified as Vulnerable (VU), and the golden mantled howler monkey (A. p. palliata) is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).
Throughout its range, this howler monkey is threatened by forest destruction and fragmentation (5). In areas where forest destruction has been particularly severe, the species often moves into cocoa and coffee plantations (5). Mantled howler monkeys play a key role in the regeneration and health of its rainforest habitats, as they disperse seeds in their dung. Furthermore, their dung is an important resource for a diverse range of dung beetles, which are responsible for the recycling of nutrients from the dung back into the soil (5). The Critically Endangered Mexican subspecies (Alouatta palliata mexicana) has suffered greatly from fragmentation of its habitat. An estimated future decline of 73 - 84% over 30 years has been projected, and habitat loss is ongoing (1). Small, highly isolated populations are unable to disperse naturally; they are at inherent risk of local extinction caused by chance events, such as natural disasters or outbreaks of disease, as well as genetic problems as a result of inbreeding.